Frequencies

MARITAL STATUS

Statistics
MARITAL STATUS
N Valid 2831
Missing 1
Mean 2.45
Std. Deviation 1.634

MARITAL STATUS


Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid MARRIED 1346 47.5 47.5 47.5
WIDOWED 283 10.0 10.0 57.5
DIVORCED 446 15.7 15.8 73.3
SEPARATED 93 3.3 3.3 76.6
NEVER MARRIED 663 23.4 23.4 100.0
Total 2831 100.0 100.0
Missing NA 1 .0

Total 2832 100.0



RS HIGHEST DEGREE

Statistics
RS HIGHEST DEGREE
N Valid 2822
Missing 10
Mean 1.48
Std. Deviation 1.153

RS HIGHEST DEGREE


Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid LT HIGH SCHOOL 430 15.2 15.2 15.2
HIGH SCHOOL 1500 53.0 53.2 68.4
JUNIOR COLLEGE 209 7.4 7.4 75.8
BACHELOR 478 16.9 16.9 92.7
GRADUATE 205 7.2 7.3 100.0
Total 2822 99.6 100.0
Missing NA 10 .4

Total 2832 100.0


RESPONDENTS SEX

Statistics
RESPONDENTS SEX
N Valid 2832
Missing 0
Mean 1.56
Std. Deviation .496

RESPONDENTS SEX


Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid MALE 1232 43.5 43.5 43.5
FEMALE 1600 56.5 56.5 100.0
Total 2832 100.0 100.0

TOTAL FAMILY INCOME

Statistics
TOTAL FAMILY INCOME
N Valid 2699
Missing 133
Mean 15.90
Std. Deviation 5.590

TOTAL FAMILY INCOME


Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid UNDER $1 000 36 1.3 1.3 1.3
$1 000 TO 2 999 32 1.1 1.2 2.5
$3 000 TO 3 999 24 .8 .9 3.4
$4 000 TO 4 999 32 1.1 1.2 4.6
$5 000 TO 5 999 35 1.2 1.3 5.9
$6 000 TO 6 999 33 1.2 1.2 7.1
$7 000 TO 7 999 47 1.7 1.7 8.9
$8 000 TO 9 999 59 2.1 2.2 11.0
$10000 TO 12499 94 3.3 3.5 14.5
$12500 TO 14999 98 3.5 3.6 18.2
$15000 TO 17499 103 3.6 3.8 22.0
$17500 TO 19999 76 2.7 2.8 24.8
$20000 TO 22499 126 4.4 4.7 29.5
$22500 TO 24999 121 4.3 4.5 33.9
$25000 TO 29999 179 6.3 6.6 40.6
$30000 TO 34999 201 7.1 7.4 48.0
$35000 TO 39999 175 6.2 6.5 54.5
$40000 TO 49999 264 9.3 9.8 64.3
$50000 TO 59999 192 6.8 7.1 71.4
$60000 TO 74999 210 7.4 7.8 79.2
$75000 TO $89999 123 4.3 4.6 83.7
$90000 - $109999 107 3.8 4.0 87.7
$110000 OR OVER 136 4.8 5.0 92.7
REFUSED 196 6.9 7.3 100.0
Total 2699 95.3 100.0
Missing DK 114 4.0

NA 19 .7

Total 133 4.7

Total 2832 100.0


CONDITION OF HEALTH

Statistics
CONDITION OF HEALTH
N Valid 2823
Missing 9
Mean 1.96
Std. Deviation .831

CONDITION OF HEALTH


Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid EXCELLENT 874 30.9 31.0 31.0
GOOD 1345 47.5 47.6 78.6
FAIR 466 16.5 16.5 95.1
POOR 136 4.8 4.8 99.9
DK 2 .1 .1 100.0
Total 2823 99.7 100.0
Missing NA 9 .3

Total 2832 100.0


SATISFACTION WITH FINANCIAL SITUATION

Statistics
SATISFACTION WITH FINANCIAL SITUATION
N Valid 2829
Missing 3
Mean 1.97
Std. Deviation .786

SATISFACTION WITH FINANCIAL SITUATION


Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid SATISFIED 849 30.0 30.0 30.0
MORE OR LESS 1255 44.3 44.4 74.4
NOT AT ALL SAT 720 25.4 25.5 99.8
DK 5 .2 .2 100.0
Total 2829 99.9 100.0
Missing NA 3 .1

Total 2832 100.0


RESPONDENTS INCOME

Statistics
RESPONDENTS INCOME
N Valid 1967
Missing 865
Mean 13.92
Std. Deviation 5.690

RESPONDENTS INCOME


Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid UNDER $1 000 42 1.5 2.1 2.1
$1 000 TO 2 999 42 1.5 2.1 4.3
$3 000 TO 3 999 40 1.4 2.0 6.3
$4 000 TO 4 999 27 1.0 1.4 7.7
$5 000 TO 5 999 32 1.1 1.6 9.3
$6 000 TO 6 999 43 1.5 2.2 11.5
$7 000 TO 7 999 41 1.4 2.1 13.6
$8 000 TO 9 999 63 2.2 3.2 16.8
$10000 TO 12499 110 3.9 5.6 22.4
$12500 TO 14999 89 3.1 4.5 26.9
$15000 TO 17499 92 3.2 4.7 31.6
$17500 TO 19999 106 3.7 5.4 37.0
$20000 TO 22499 127 4.5 6.5 43.4
$22500 TO 24999 111 3.9 5.6 49.1
$25000 TO 29999 160 5.6 8.1 57.2
$30000 TO 34999 169 6.0 8.6 65.8
$35000 TO 39999 107 3.8 5.4 71.2
$40000 TO 49999 178 6.3 9.0 80.3
$50000 TO 59999 109 3.8 5.5 85.8
$60000 TO 74999 64 2.3 3.3 89.1
$75000 - $89999 37 1.3 1.9 91.0
$90000- $109999 20 .7 1.0 92.0
$110 000 OVER 40 1.4 2.0 94.0
REFUSED 118 4.2 6.0 100.0
Total 1967 69.5 100.0
Missing NAP 798 28.2

DK 26 .9

NA 41 1.4

Total 865 30.5

Total 2832 100.0


RS OCCUPATIONAL PRESTIGE SCORE (1980)

Statistics
RS OCCUPATIONAL PRESTIGE SCORE (1980)
N Valid 2678
Missing 154
Mean 44.06
Std. Deviation 13.573

RS OCCUPATIONAL PRESTIGE SCORE (1980)


Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 17 11 .4 .4 .4
19 3 .1 .1 .5
20 15 .5 .6 1.1
21 14 .5 .5 1.6
22 75 2.6 2.8 4.4
23 35 1.2 1.3 5.7
24 39 1.4 1.5 7.2
25 22 .8 .8 8.0
27 24 .8 .9 8.9
28 60 2.1 2.2 11.1
29 77 2.7 2.9 14.0
30 93 3.3 3.5 17.5
31 64 2.3 2.4 19.9
32 102 3.6 3.8 23.7
33 51 1.8 1.9 25.6
34 81 2.9 3.0 28.6
35 75 2.6 2.8 31.4
36 115 4.1 4.3 35.7
37 12 .4 .4 36.1
38 26 .9 1.0 37.1
39 76 2.7 2.8 40.0
40 80 2.8 3.0 42.9
41 27 1.0 1.0 44.0
42 112 4.0 4.2 48.1
43 39 1.4 1.5 49.6
44 85 3.0 3.2 52.8
45 37 1.3 1.4 54.1
46 121 4.3 4.5 58.7
47 109 3.8 4.1 62.7
48 35 1.2 1.3 64.0
49 79 2.8 2.9 67.0
50 26 .9 1.0 68.0
51 248 8.8 9.3 77.2
52 30 1.1 1.1 78.3
53 20 .7 .7 79.1
54 26 .9 1.0 80.1
55 8 .3 .3 80.4
56 7 .2 .3 80.6
57 22 .8 .8 81.4
58 5 .2 .2 81.6
59 35 1.2 1.3 82.9
60 48 1.7 1.8 84.7
61 49 1.7 1.8 86.6
62 9 .3 .3 86.9
63 7 .2 .3 87.2
64 83 2.9 3.1 90.3
65 41 1.4 1.5 91.8
66 91 3.2 3.4 95.2
67 2 .1 .1 95.3
68 9 .3 .3 95.6
69 29 1.0 1.1 96.7
70 2 .1 .1 96.8
71 8 .3 .3 97.1
72 4 .1 .1 97.2
73 11 .4 .4 97.6
74 37 1.3 1.4 99.0
75 18 .6 .7 99.7
86 9 .3 .3 100.0
Total 2678 94.6 100.0
Missing DK,NA,NAP 154 5.4

Total 2832 100.0